PRIVACY POLICY

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

This information is provided also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 -  to any entity having to do with the web-based services from the following address:

www.meteosport.org which corresponds to the home page of our official web site.

The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online – especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is OM Siderurgica srl with registered office in Ponzano Veneto TV, Via della Industrie 3- Italy

 

PLACE WHERE DATA IN PROCESSED

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of OM Siderurgica exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, answers to questions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is not disclosed to third parties.

 

NAVIGATION DATA

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning.

The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website.

 

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY USERS

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

 

COOKIES

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard.

No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.

The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user’s personal identification data.

 

MONITORING

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Full disclosure, provided pursuant to section. 13 D. lgs. n. 196/03, is available on http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/. Continuing the navigation on this site, you agree to have read the article. 13 D. lgs. n. 196/03 and manifest informed consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

 

 OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION  

Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Office or referred to in contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications.